5-Days Weather Forecast of Thathanur village of Chetput block, Tiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu
Weather in Thathanur, Chetput Thursday (22 Oct 2026)
On Thursday the weather in Thathanur, Chetput will have a maximum temperature of 28.7°C and a minimum of 24.9°C, with cloudy sky. May it rain? Yes, light to moderate rain is likely (13.3 mm), humidity around 94% and wind up to 10.9 km/h.
🌡️ Temp28.7° / 24.9°C
🌧️ Rain13.3 mm
💧 Humidity94%
💨 Wind10.9 km/h
Next day (23 Oct 2026): max 30.5°C, min 24.7°C, rainfall 7 mm, cloudy sky.
5 days total rain79.6 mmexpected between 22 Oct 2026 and 31 Oct 2026
Forecasts may change as new observations and official updates become available.
Here's the day-to-day breakdown of the weather forecast:
Showing the Chetput block forecast.
A separate reading for Thathanur is not published yet;
IMD forecasts on a 12 km grid, so these figures cover this village too.
Rain likely
28.7 °CMax temp
24.9 °CMin temp
13.3 mmRainfall
94 %Humidity
8 /8Cloud
10.9 km/hWind
Rainfall: 13.3 mm is likely to occur.
Maximum temperature: likely to be 28.7 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 24.9 °Celsius.
Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 94% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 79%.
Wind Speed: may go up to 10.9 kilometres per hour.
Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 8.
Octa = how many eighths of the sky are covered by cloud.
Wind direction — degrees to compass
Latest Position of Clouds
Mosaic Radar Reflectivity
Lightning Events
Weekly Weather Outlook
Avg min temp24.1 °C
Avg max temp31.4 °C
Avg rainfall8 mm
Humidity max / min87.5% / 57.3%
Minimum Temperature: The average minimum temperature for the week is approximately 24.1 °C
Maximum Temperature: The average maximum temperature for the week is reaching up to around 31.4 °C
Rainfall Potential: The average rainfall potential for the week is expecting approximately 8 mm of rainfall, which is vital information for your irrigation and crop management strategies.
Humidity Levels: The average humidity levels for the week vary, with a maximum averaging around 87.5 %, and a minimum averaging around 57.3 %.
We understand the importance of staying informed about the weather for the success of your agricultural activities. That's why we're here to provide you with the latest weather information, including daily updates, 5-day forecasts, and real-time reports specific to your location.
Frequently asked questions about Thathanur weather
What is the weather in Thathanur, Chetput on Thursday?
Thursday (22 Oct 2026) in Thathanur the maximum temperature is around 28.7°C and the minimum around 24.9°C, with 13.3 mm of rain expected and humidity near 94%.
May it rain in Thathanur on Thursday?
Yes — about 13.3 mm of rainfall is expected in Thathanur on 22 Oct 2026.
What will the weather be in Thathanur on 23 Oct 2026?
On 23 Oct 2026 in Thathanur: maximum 30.5°C, minimum 24.7°C, rainfall 7 mm, with cloudy sky.
What is the wind speed in Thathanur on Thursday?
Wind in Thathanur may reach 10.9 km/h on 22 Oct 2026.
How much rain is expected in the next 5 days in Thathanur?
A total of 79.6 mm of rainfall is expected in Thathanur between 22 Oct 2026 and 31 Oct 2026.
How often is this forecast updated?
The Thathanur forecast is refreshed from India Meteorological Department data every six hours.
Gram Panchayat Wise Weather Forecast in Chetput Block, Tiruvannamalai District
Choose a gram panchayat in Chetput block to see its own village-level 5-day weather forecast — rainfall, temperature, humidity and wind, updated daily from IMD data.