5-Days Weather Forecast of Ganga-dahani village of Purushottampur block, Ganjam district, Odisha

Weather in Ganga-dahani, Purushottampur Today (31 Oct 2026)

Today the weather in Ganga-dahani, Purushottampur will have a maximum temperature of 29.58°C and a minimum of 23.7°C, with generally cloudy sky. May it rain? Yes, light to moderate rain is likely (0.93 mm), humidity around 96.92% and wind up to 4.1 km/h.

🌡️ Temp29.58° / 23.7°C
🌧️ Rain0.93 mm
💧 Humidity96.92%
💨 Wind4.1 km/h

Next day (01 Nov 2026): max 30°C, min 24.4°C, rainfall 5.27 mm, cloudy sky.

5 days total rain13.08 mmexpected between 31 Oct 2026 and 3 Nov 2026
Last Updated

Forecasts may change as new observations and official updates become available.

Here's the day-to-day breakdown of the weather forecast:

Light rain
  • 29.6 °CMax temp
  • 23.7 °CMin temp
  • 0.9 mmRainfall
  • 96.9 %Humidity
  • 6 /8Cloud
  • 4.1 km/hWind

Rainfall: 0.9 mm is likely to occur.

Maximum temperature: likely to be 29.6 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 23.7 °Celsius.

Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 96.9% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 71.8%.

Wind Speed: may go up to 4.1 kilometres per hour.

Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 6.

Hence there is a possibility of generally cloudy sky.

Rain likely
  • 30 °CMax temp
  • 24.4 °CMin temp
  • 5.3 mmRainfall
  • 94.8 %Humidity
  • 8 /8Cloud
  • 4.4 km/hWind

Rainfall: 5.3 mm is likely to occur.

Maximum temperature: likely to be 30 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 24.4 °Celsius.

Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 94.8% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 69.1%.

Wind Speed: may go up to 4.4 kilometres per hour.

Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 8.

Hence there is a possibility of cloudy sky.

Light rain
  • 29.7 °CMax temp
  • 24 °CMin temp
  • 3.1 mmRainfall
  • 93.1 %Humidity
  • 5 /8Cloud
  • 4.4 km/hWind

Rainfall: 3.1 mm is likely to occur.

Maximum temperature: likely to be 29.7 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 24 °Celsius.

Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 93.1% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 72.4%.

Wind Speed: may go up to 4.4 kilometres per hour.

Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 5.

Hence there is a possibility of generally cloudy sky.

Read Also: भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान 19 अगस्त 2026: कई राज्यों में भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश का अलर्ट

Light rain
  • 29.4 °CMax temp
  • 23.3 °CMin temp
  • 3.8 mmRainfall
  • 94.6 %Humidity
  • 2 /8Cloud
  • 4.2 km/hWind

Rainfall: 3.8 mm is likely to occur.

Maximum temperature: likely to be 29.4 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 23.3 °Celsius.

Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 94.6% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 70.4%.

Wind Speed: may go up to 4.2 kilometres per hour.

Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 2.

Hence there is a possibility of mainly clear sky.

Sky condition in the local forecast

  • 0Clear sky
  • 1–2Mainly clear sky
  • 3–4Partly cloudy sky
  • 5–7Generally cloudy sky
  • 8Cloudy sky

Octa = how many eighths of the sky are covered by cloud.

Wind direction — degrees to compass

Compass showing wind direction in degrees
Latest Position of Clouds
INSAT satellite view showing the latest position of clouds over India
Mosaic Radar Reflectivity
Lightning Events
Recent lightning strike locations recorded across India

Weekly Weather Outlook

Avg min temp23.8 °C
Avg max temp29.7 °C
Avg rainfall3.3 mm
Humidity max / min94.9% / 70.9%
  • Minimum Temperature: The average minimum temperature for the week is approximately 23.8 °C
  • Maximum Temperature: The average maximum temperature for the week is reaching up to around 29.7 °C
  • Rainfall Potential: The average rainfall potential for the week is expecting approximately 3.3 mm of rainfall, which is vital information for your irrigation and crop management strategies.
  • Humidity Levels: The average humidity levels for the week vary, with a maximum averaging around 94.9 %, and a minimum averaging around 70.9 %.

We understand the importance of staying informed about the weather for the success of your agricultural activities. That's why we're here to provide you with the latest weather information, including daily updates, 5-day forecasts, and real-time reports specific to your location.

Frequently asked questions about Ganga-dahani weather

What is the weather in Ganga-dahani, Purushottampur today?

Today (31 Oct 2026) in Ganga-dahani the maximum temperature is around 29.58°C and the minimum around 23.7°C, with 0.93 mm of rain expected and humidity near 96.92%.

May it rain in Ganga-dahani today?

Yes — about 0.93 mm of rainfall is expected in Ganga-dahani on 31 Oct 2026.

What will the weather be in Ganga-dahani on 01 Nov 2026?

On 01 Nov 2026 in Ganga-dahani: maximum 30°C, minimum 24.4°C, rainfall 5.27 mm, with cloudy sky.

What is the wind speed in Ganga-dahani today?

Wind in Ganga-dahani may reach 4.1 km/h on 31 Oct 2026.

How much rain is expected in the next 5 days in Ganga-dahani?

A total of 13.08 mm of rainfall is expected in Ganga-dahani between 31 Oct 2026 and 3 Nov 2026.

How often is this forecast updated?

The Ganga-dahani forecast is refreshed from India Meteorological Department data every six hours.

Gram Panchayat Wise Weather Forecast in Purushottampur Block, Ganjam District

Choose a gram panchayat in Purushottampur block to see its own village-level 5-day weather forecast — rainfall, temperature, humidity and wind, updated daily from IMD data.