5-Days Weather Forecast of Chinthalapeta village of Amadalavalasa block, Srikakulam district, Andhra Pradesh

Weather in Chinthalapeta, Amadalavalasa Today (15 Oct 2026)

Today the weather in Chinthalapeta, Amadalavalasa will have a maximum temperature of 28.23°C and a minimum of 20.93°C, with cloudy sky. May it rain? Yes, light to moderate rain is likely (11.12 mm), humidity around 92.53% and wind up to 9.1 km/h.

🌡️ Temp28.23° / 20.93°C
🌧️ Rain11.12 mm
💧 Humidity92.53%
💨 Wind9.1 km/h

Next day (16 Oct 2026): max 27.93°C, min 24.7°C, rainfall 30.06 mm, generally cloudy sky.

5 days total rain96.3 mmexpected between 15 Oct 2026 and 19 Oct 2026
Last Updated

Forecasts may change as new observations and official updates become available.

Here's the day-to-day breakdown of the weather forecast:

Rain likely
  • 28.2 °CMax temp
  • 20.9 °CMin temp
  • 11.1 mmRainfall
  • 92.5 %Humidity
  • 8 /8Cloud
  • 9.1 km/hWind

Rainfall: 11.1 mm is likely to occur.

Maximum temperature: likely to be 28.2 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 20.9 °Celsius.

Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 92.5% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 62.4%.

Wind Speed: may go up to 9.1 kilometres per hour.

Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 8.

Hence there is a possibility of cloudy sky.

Heavy rain
  • 27.9 °CMax temp
  • 24.7 °CMin temp
  • 30.1 mmRainfall
  • 94 %Humidity
  • 7 /8Cloud
  • 8.4 km/hWind

Rainfall: 30.1 mm is likely to occur.

Maximum temperature: likely to be 27.9 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 24.7 °Celsius.

Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 94% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 70.8%.

Wind Speed: may go up to 8.4 kilometres per hour.

Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 7.

Hence there is a possibility of generally cloudy sky.

Heavy rain
  • 30.4 °CMax temp
  • 24.2 °CMin temp
  • 32.7 mmRainfall
  • 93 %Humidity
  • 7 /8Cloud
  • 7 km/hWind

Rainfall: 32.7 mm is likely to occur.

Maximum temperature: likely to be 30.4 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 24.2 °Celsius.

Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 93% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 68.5%.

Wind Speed: may go up to 7 kilometres per hour.

Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 7.

Hence there is a possibility of generally cloudy sky.

Read Also: भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान 19 अगस्त 2026: कई राज्यों में भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश का अलर्ट

Heavy rain
  • 31 °CMax temp
  • 23.7 °CMin temp
  • 20.6 mmRainfall
  • 90.8 %Humidity
  • 8 /8Cloud
  • 6.7 km/hWind

Rainfall: 20.6 mm is likely to occur.

Maximum temperature: likely to be 31 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 23.7 °Celsius.

Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 90.8% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 66.5%.

Wind Speed: may go up to 6.7 kilometres per hour.

Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 8.

Hence there is a possibility of cloudy sky.

Light rain
  • 32 °CMax temp
  • 22.9 °CMin temp
  • 1.8 mmRainfall
  • 92.2 %Humidity
  • 5 /8Cloud
  • 7.6 km/hWind

Rainfall: 1.8 mm is likely to occur.

Maximum temperature: likely to be 32 °Celsius and Minimum temperature is 22.9 °Celsius.

Maximum Relative Humidity: likely to be 92.2% and the Minimum Relative Humidity is 54.3%.

Wind Speed: may go up to 7.6 kilometres per hour.

Cloud cover (Octa) i.e. the reading of the density of clouds may be 5.

Hence there is a possibility of generally cloudy sky.

Sky condition in the local forecast

  • 0Clear sky
  • 1–2Mainly clear sky
  • 3–4Partly cloudy sky
  • 5–7Generally cloudy sky
  • 8Cloudy sky

Octa = how many eighths of the sky are covered by cloud.

Wind direction — degrees to compass

Compass showing wind direction in degrees
Latest Position of Clouds
INSAT satellite view showing the latest position of clouds over India
Mosaic Radar Reflectivity
Lightning Events
Recent lightning strike locations recorded across India

Weekly Weather Outlook

Avg min temp23.3 °C
Avg max temp29.9 °C
Avg rainfall19.3 mm
Humidity max / min92.5% / 64.5%
  • Minimum Temperature: The average minimum temperature for the week is approximately 23.3 °C
  • Maximum Temperature: The average maximum temperature for the week is reaching up to around 29.9 °C
  • Rainfall Potential: The average rainfall potential for the week is expecting approximately 19.3 mm of rainfall, which is vital information for your irrigation and crop management strategies.
  • Humidity Levels: The average humidity levels for the week vary, with a maximum averaging around 92.5 %, and a minimum averaging around 64.5 %.

We understand the importance of staying informed about the weather for the success of your agricultural activities. That's why we're here to provide you with the latest weather information, including daily updates, 5-day forecasts, and real-time reports specific to your location.

Frequently asked questions about Chinthalapeta weather

What is the weather in Chinthalapeta, Amadalavalasa today?

Today (15 Oct 2026) in Chinthalapeta the maximum temperature is around 28.23°C and the minimum around 20.93°C, with 11.12 mm of rain expected and humidity near 92.53%.

May it rain in Chinthalapeta today?

Yes — about 11.12 mm of rainfall is expected in Chinthalapeta on 15 Oct 2026.

What will the weather be in Chinthalapeta on 16 Oct 2026?

On 16 Oct 2026 in Chinthalapeta: maximum 27.93°C, minimum 24.7°C, rainfall 30.06 mm, with generally cloudy sky.

What is the wind speed in Chinthalapeta today?

Wind in Chinthalapeta may reach 9.1 km/h on 15 Oct 2026.

How much rain is expected in the next 5 days in Chinthalapeta?

A total of 96.3 mm of rainfall is expected in Chinthalapeta between 15 Oct 2026 and 19 Oct 2026.

How often is this forecast updated?

The Chinthalapeta forecast is refreshed from India Meteorological Department data every six hours.